Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Shawnee Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Shawnee AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Shawnee Kansas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Shawnee KS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Shawnee Crime Index 14352472.64479.3
 
Shawnee Violent Crimes 102175.8553.5
Shawnee Murders 007
Shawnee Rapes 1525.833.1
Shawnee Robberies 1729.3205.8
Shawnee Aggravated Assaults 70120.6336.5
 
Shawnee Property Crimes 13332296.93906.1
Shawnee Burglaries 196337.7813.2
Shawnee Larceny/Thefts 9771683.52601.7
Shawnee Motor Vehicle Thefts 160275.7501.5
 
Shawnee Arsons 1  1322.4N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Shawnee crime collection area population of 58,035.
  • Shawnee crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Shawnee crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Shawnee

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Shawnee crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Shawnee crime level is worse than national average.

 SHAWNEE STATISTICS
 Shawnee Population: 47996
 Male Population: 23618
 Female Population: 24378
 Households: 18522
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.58
Shawnee Population
Shawnee Crime Level:

 MORE KS CRIME STATS
  Wichita
  Kansas City
  Overland Park
  Manhattan
  Olathe
  Topeka
  Lawrence
  Salina
  Shawnee
  Leavenworth
  Pittsburg
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement